GP-write Meeting Agenda

May 9-10, 2017 | New York, NY

GP-write: A Grand Challenge Using DNA Synthesis, Gene Editing and Other Technologies to Understand, Engineer and Test Living Systems

New York Genome Center • 101 Avenue of the Americas • New York, NY 10013


Note: The following speakers have been invited to the meeting and will be marked confirmed as responses come in. Some speakers have already been confirmed and are noted as such. Please check back frequently on updates to the Agenda.

This meeting will be primarily comprised of short talks, format is: main talk with 2 minutes of questions and 1 minute transition within the time allotted.


MAY 9, 2017


8:30–9:00 | REGISTRATION AND CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST


9:00–9:10 | WELCOME TO THE NEW YORK GENOME CENTER
Overview of the Meeting, Nancy J Kelley, Nancy J Kelley & Associates (Confirmed)


9:10–10:20 | OVERVIEW OF PROJECT: FROM READING TO WRITING GENOMES

  • Jef Boeke, NYU Langone Medical Center, George Church, Harvard Medical School | Evolution of GP-write and Progress to Date (20 minutes) (Confirmed)
  • Edison Liu, The Jackson Laboratory | Lessons Learned From Reading Human Genomes (10 minutes) (Confirmed)
  • Carrie Albertin, University of Chicago | Octopus Genome Insights (10 minutes) (Confirmed)
  • June Medford, Colorado State University | Understanding Plants for Human and Environmental Use (10 minutes) (Confirmed)
  • Jonathan D Moreno, University of Pennsylvania and Barbara Evans, University of Houston Law Center | Ethical Frameworks for GP-write  (10 minutes each) (Confirmed)


10:20-10:50 | GP-write: PRESENTATION/DISCUSSION OF NEW PILOT PROJECTS

  • Yasunori Aizawa, Tokyo Institute of Technology | Synthetic Screening for Essential Introns and Retroelements in Human and Animal Cells (10 minutes) (Confirmed)
  • Neville Sanjana, New York Genome Center | Precision Human Genome Engineering of Disease-Associated Noncoding Variants (10 minutes) (Confirmed)
  • Jeantine Lunshof, Harvard Medical School and University Medical Center, Groningen | Framing and Addressing the Ethical Issues Raised by GP-write: Anticipate, Understand and Influence (10 minutes) (Confirmed)


10:50–11:20 BREAK


11:20–12:00 GP-write: PRESENTATION/DISCUSSION OF NEW PILOT PROJECTS (cont.)

  • Max Berry | Isothermal Amplification Array to Extend Genetic Gene Sequence; Recombinase-Mediated Assembly (10 minutes) (Confirmed)
  • Nili Ostrov, Harvard Medical School | Ultrasafe Cell Line (10 minutes) c
  • Gigi Gronvall, Johns Hopkins Center for Health Security | Understanding and Anticipating Governance Systems (Local, state, national and international) (10 minutes)
  • Matt Maurano, NYU Langone Medical Center | Synthetic Regulatory Genomics (10 minutes) (Confirmed)


12:00–1:00 PANEL/GROUP DISCUSSION | LUNCH (provided)

  • Required Elements of an Ethical, Social, and Legal Roadmap for GP-write
    • Moderators: Jonathan D Moreno, University of Pennsylvania and Barbara Evans, University of Houston Law Center (Confirmed)
    • Nicole Lockhart, National Human Genome Research Institute (Confirmed)
    • Robert Smith, King’s College London (Confirmed)
    • Jeantine Lunshof, Harvard Medical School and University Medical Center, Groningen (Confirmed)


1:00–5:15 GP-write RELATED RESEARCH AREAS

1:00–2:15 Microorganism Genomes

  • Angela Belcher, MIT (15 minutes)
  • Sc 2.0 Scientific Talks
    • Yizhi Cai, University of Edinburgh(15 minutes) (Confirmed)
    • Junbiao Dai, Tsinghua University | Unlock the Power of SCRaMbLE with ReSCUeS (15 minutes) (Confirmed)
    • Huanming Yang, BGI and James D Watson Institute of Genome Sciences (15 minutes)
  • Kazuhito Tabata, The University of Tokyo | Technology for the Construction of Synthetic Bacteria (15 minutes) (Confirmed)

2:15–2:45 Microbiome Engineering

  • Jeffrey Way, Wyss Institute of Biological Engineering | Rational Engineering of Bacterial Consortia within the Gut Microbiome (10 minutes) (Confirmed)
  • Harris Wang, Columbia University Department of Systems Biology | Engineering the Microbiome and Mammalian Genome with Enhanced Metabolic Functions (10 minutes) (Confirmed)
  • Julia Oh, The Jackson Laboratory | The Human Skin Microbiome: Metagenomes to Therapeutics (10 minutes) (Confirmed)

2:45–3:25 Engineering Intercellular Communication and Other Complex Systems

  • Virginia Cornish, Columbia University (10 minutes) (Confirmed)
  • Neta Agmon, NYU Langone Medical Center (10 minutes) (Confirmed)
  • Gurol Suel, University of California at San Diego (10 minutes)
  • Josh Leonard, Northwestern University (10 minutes) (Confirmed)

3:25–4:05 BREAK (James e Pricer, www.jepricer.com(Confirmed)

4:05–5:15 Genome Engineering in Mammalian Systems

  • Karen Miga, Jack Baskin School of Engineering, UC at Santa Cruz | Assembling Centromeres in Silico (10 minutes) (Confirmed)
  • Alina Chan, Harvard Medical School | A New Generation of Human Artificial Chromosomes (10 minutes) (Confirmed)
  • Luhan Yang, eGenesis (10 minutes) (Confirmed)
  • Dieter Egli, Columbia University | Haploid Embryonic Stem Cells (10 minutes) (Confirmed)


5:15–6:05 CENTER OF EXCELLENCE FOR ENGINEERING BIOLOGY

  • Overview: Nancy J Kelley, Nancy J Kelley & Associates (10 minutes) (Confirmed)
  • GP-write Scientific Executive Committee: Roundtable discussion amongst Jef Boeke, NYU Langone Medical Center, George Church, Harvard Medical School, Pam Silver, Wyss Institute, Farren Isaacs, Yale University (20 minutes) (Confirmed)
    • Scientific Roadmap and Milestones
    • Evaluation of Pilot Projects
    • Composition


6:05–6:45 PILOT PROJECT PITCHES
5 minute “elevator pitch” speaking opportunities for scientists to present new ideas for GP-write pilot projects selected from Abstracts submitted prior to the meeting

    • Yaniv Erlich, New York Genome Center | “DNA Fountain”
    • Kenji Tsuge, Kobe University | “Long and precise genomic DNA construction using Bacillus subtilis(Confirmed)
    • Tom Ellis, Imperial College, London (Confirmed)
    • Rosario Isasi, University of Miami Leonard M. Miller School of Medicine | “Revisiting the Human Genome: A Comparative Policy Study of Natural vs. Synthetic Cells and Organoids” (Confirmed)
    • Dieter Egli, Columbia University | “Stable Haploid Human Pluripotent Stem Cells” (Confirmed)


7:00–8:00 EVENING COCKTAILS



MAY 10, 2017


8:00–9:00 PRESS BRIEFING


8:30–9:00 REGISTRATION AND CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST


9:00–9:10 WELCOME TO THE NEW YORK GENOME CENTER
Announcements, Nancy J Kelley, Nancy J Kelley & Associates (Confirmed)


9:10–11:00 SCIENTIFIC TALKS ON TECHNOLOGY DEVELOPMENT AND TECHNICAL CHALLENGES

9:10–9:40 Genome Engineering Technologies Utilized for Large-Scale Editing (Moderator: Jeffery A Schloss) (Confirmed)

  • Farren Isaacs, Yale University | DNA Target Recognition Systems (MAGE, CAGE) (10 minutes) (Confirmed)
  • Lightening Talks on Protein Based Target Recognition Systems (Tyr/Ser SSRs, Meganucleases, SFNs, TALENs) and RNA-based Target Recognition Systems (Group II Introns, CRISPR/Cas 9 System) (10 minutes) (Confirmed)
    • Ron Weiss, MIT
    • Leslie Mitchell, NYU Langone Medical Center
    • Luhan Yang
  • Ron Weiss, MIT | Synthetic Biology Circuits in Mammalian Cells for Health Related Applications (10 minutes) (Confirmed)

9:40–10:40 Engineering from Synthesized DNA (Moderator: Andrew Hessel) (Confirmed)

  • Duhee Bang, Yonsei University | DNA Synthesis Technologies (10 minutes) (Confirmed)
  • J William Efcavitch | Molecular Assemblies (10 minutes) (Confirmed)
  • Naresh Menon, ChromoLogic | SynGen™: Platform for Rapid Assembly and Transfer of Large DNA Constructs  (10 minutes) (Confirmed)
  • Emily Leproust, Twist Bioscience (10 minutes) (Confirmed)
  • Helge Bastian, ThermoFisher Scientific (10 minutes) (Confirmed)
  • Sylvain Gariel, DNA Script (10 minutes)

10:40 – 11:10 Software Development Tools (Moderator: Andrew Hessel) (Confirmed)

  • Sean Ward,  Synthace | Achieving Digital Biology (10 minutes) (Confirmed)
  • Joel Bader, Johns Hopkins Biomedical Engineering | Genome CAD Design (10 minutes) (Confirmed)
  • Azam Khan, Director, Complex Systems Research | Autodesk (10 minutes) (Confirmed)


11:00–11:30 BREAK


11:30–1:00 INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT

11:30–12:10 Genome Engineering Foundries: Panel Discussion. Moderator: Jeffery A Schloss (Confirmed)

  • Hille Tekotte, Edinburgh Genome Foundry (10 minutes) (Confirmed)
  • Leslie Mitchell, Genome Foundry @ ISG (10 minutes) (Confirmed)
  • Ben Gordon, MIT-Broad Foundry (10 minutes) (Confirmed)
  • Dave McClymont, London DNA Foundry (10 minutes) (Confirmed)

12:10 – 1:00 Strain Engineering Technologies in Industry

  • Tom Knight, Reshma Shetty, or Jason Kelly, Ginko Bioworks | Biology by Design (10 minutes)
  • Advanced Biofuels Process Demonstration Unit | Collaborative Bioprocess Development and Scale-up (10 minutes)
  • Nathan Wood, President, SGI-DNA | Trends in Writing DNA (10 minutes) (Confirmed)
  • Jay Konieczkai, enEvolv | Biologically Inspired Engineering of Microorganisms (10 minutes) (Confirmed)
  • Kevin Ness, CEO, Muse Bio | Genome Scale Engineering (10 minutes) (Confirmed)


1:00 – 2:00 OPEN DISCUSSION | WORKING GROUP MEETINGS | LUNCH (provided)

  • Working Groups:
    • Social, Legal and Ethical Issues
    • Technology and Infrastructure Development
    • Safety Engineering
    • Standards, Quality Control and Reporting
    • Intellectual Property
    • Public Communications, Outreach
    • Education
    • Policy Development
  • Funders Meeting:
    NIH, NSF, DARPA, Wellcome Trust/Sanger Institute, Japan Science and Technology Agency, New York City Economic Development Corporation, New York State Empire Development, India Department of Biotechnology


2:00–2:50 HIGH PERFORMANCE COMPUTING AND COMPUTATIONAL BIOLOGY

High Performance Computing (Open, Shared Systems)

  •  Mark Gerstein, Yale University | Scaling Computation to Keep Pace with Data Generation (10 minutes) (Confirmed)
  • Brian M Bot, Sage Bionetworks | Enabling Communities of Researchers Working Across Institutional Boundaries (10 minutes) (Confirmed)
  • Jason Bobe, Mount Sinai | Participatory Models of Biomedical Research and Innovation (10 minutes)

Bioinformatics & Computational Tools to Assemble, Understand and Annotate Genomes and Gene Functions

  • Angela DePace, Harvard Medical School | Quantitative Models of Gene Regulation (10 minutes)
  • Binay Panda, Ganit Labs | Assembly, Understanding & Annotation of Gene Functions Involved in Terpenoid Biosynthesis (10 minutes) (Confirmed)


2:50–3:20 BREAK


3:20–5:00 WORKING GROUP ROADMAPS

  • Social, Legal and Ethical Issues, Barbara Evans, University of Houston Law Center (10 minutes) (Confirmed)
  • Technology and Infrastructure Development, Jeffery A Schloss (10 minutes) (Confirmed)
  • High Performance Computing and Bioinformatics, Chris Dawn (10 minutes) (Confirmed)
  • Safety Engineering, Farren Isaacs, Yale University (10 minutes) (Confirmed)
  • Standards, Quality Control and Reporting, Marc Salit, NIST (10 minutes) (Confirmed)
  • Intellectual Property, Kristin Neuman, MPEGLA (10 minutes) (Confirmed)
  • Public Communications, Outreach, Jeffrey Bessen, Harvard University (10 minutes)
  • Education, Ellen Jorgensen, Genspace and Natalie Kuldell, Biobuilder (10 minutes) (Confirmed)
  • Policy Development, Gigi Gronvall, Johns Hopkins Center for Health Security (10 minutes)
  • bioRxiv: Richard Sever, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory (10 minutes) (Confirmed)


5:00–5:20 WRAP UP AND NEXT STEPS Nancy J Kelley, Nancy J Kelley & Associates (Confirmed)


6:30 PM PRESS TOUR OF THE GENOME FOUNDRY AT ISG

Please note the location of the Genome Foundry is the Alexandria Center, 430 E 29th Street, 5th Floor. At security, ask for Dr. Boeke and you will be given a photo ID. Allow 45 minutes for transportation from NYGC and entry to Alexandria Center.

ONLY THOSE WHO ARE PREREGISTERED WILL BE ALLOWED INTO THE ALEXANDRIA CENTER AND THE GENOME FOUNDRY.